02921 678 550
enquiries@ifnl.net

Sorry there was an error please call customer services on 02921 678 550

IFNL Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. IFNL is a wholesale infrastructure provider based in the UK.

  1. What information do we collect?

    IFNL collects and records personal information which you supply to us for training and other purposes. We may share this information with credit reference, or fraud prevention agencies and other BUUK Infrastructure Group Companies.

    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

    1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation).
    2. any other information that you choose to send to us by which you may be identified.
  2. The Services and Links of our Website

    Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

    Our website search engine is powered by Google. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either IFNL or any third party.

  3. Cookies

    A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

    We use only "session" cookies on this website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website.

    Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

    Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

  4. Using your personal information

    Personal information collected by us or submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

    We may use your personal information to:

    1. administer the website;
    2. for marketing purposes where you have elected to receive information about our services;
    3. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
    4. enable your use of the services available on the website;
    5. provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and
    6. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

    We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

  5. Disclosures

    We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

    In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

    1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    4. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

    Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

  6. Security of your personal information

    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

    Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

    You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

    All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

  7. Policy amendments

    We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your continued use of the website will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of any revised terms.

  8. Your rights and access to the personal data we may hold about you

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can make a formal request for the following information.

    1. Clarification that your personal data is being processed by IFNL
    2. A description and copies of such personal data
    3. The reasons why such data is being processed
    4. Details of the 3rd parties who are receiving this information

    We will provide you with such information within a reasonable timeframe but the provision of this information will be subject to:

    1. the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and
    2. the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity

    We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

    You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

  9. Third party websites

    The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

  10. Updating information

    Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  11. Contact

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, contact our data protection officer: Driscoll 2, Ellen Street, Cardiff, CF10 4BP, 02921 678 550, company.secretary@bu-uk.co.uk

  12. Our Details

    Independent Fibre Networks (IFNL) is a company registered in UK and registered number is 05910724.

    Our registered address is:

    Independent Fibre Networks Ltd (IFNL)
    Energy House
    Woolpit Business Park
    Woolpit
    Bury St Edmunds
    Suffolk
    IP30 9UP

    You can contact us by email to enquiries@ifnl.net

    IFNL is a wholly owned subsidiary of BUUK Infrastructure No. 2 Limited. Registered number is 08246443.

    Registered address:

    BUUK Infrastructure
    Energy House
    Woolpit Business Park
    Woolpit
    Bury St Edmunds
    Suffolk
    IP30 9UP

Download the pdf version
of our privacy policy here:

Privacy Policypdf icon